An excellent early 20th Century glass seal in the form of a fox with excellent sky blue opalescent colour and good hand finished surface detail, signed R.Lalique France
Catalogue Number: 217
Signature identification: “R. Lalique France” inscribed in script around top of base
Date introduced: February 2, 1926
Dimensions: 4.5 cm high
Felix Marcilhac Catalogue Raisonné Page 254
Foxes are small-to-medium-sized, omnivorous mammals belonging to several genera of the family Canidae. A fox is slightly smaller than a medium-size domestic dog, with a flattened skull, upright triangular ears, a pointed, slightly upturned snout, and a long bushy tail.
Twelve species belong to the monophyletic group of Vulpes genus of “true foxes”. Approximately another 25 current or extinct species are always or sometimes called foxes; these foxes are either part of the paraphyletic group of the South American fox, or of the outlying group, which consists of bat-eared fox, gray fox, and island fox. Foxes are found on every continent except Antarctica. By far the most common and widespread species is the red fox (Vulpes vulpes) with about 47 recognized subspecies. The global distribution the fox, together with their widespread reputation for cunning, has contributed to their prominence in popular culture and folklore in many societies around the world. The hunting of foxes with packs of hounds, long an established pursuit in Europe, especially in the British Isles, was exported by European settlers to various parts of the New World.
In the wild, the typical lifespan of a fox is one to three years, although individuals may live up to ten years. Unlike many canids, a fox is not always a pack animal. Typically, they live in small family groups, but some are known to be solitary.
Foxes are omnivores. The diet of foxes is largely made up of invertebrates such as insects, and small vertebrates such as reptiles and birds, and can include eggs and plants. Many species are generalist predators, but some (such as the crab-eating fox) have more specialized diets. Most species of fox consume around 1 kg (2.2 lb) of food every day. A Fox will cache excess food, burying it for later consumption, usually under leaves, snow, or soil. A fox tends to use a pouncing technique where they crouch down to camouflage themselves in the terrain, then using their hind legs, leap up with great force to land on top of their targeted prey. Using their pronounced canine teeth, a fox will grip on to their prey’s neck and either shake until the prey is dead, or until the animal can be disembowelled.
The gray fox is one of only two canine species known to climb trees; the other is the raccoon dog